Member of Parliament for B' Athens
nd_logo
 
Curriculum Vitae
Curriculum Vitae

NAME: DENDIAS NIKOLAOS-GEORGIOS
PLACE OF BIRTH: CORFU
YEAR OF BIRTH: 1959
MARITAL STATUS: MARRIED
WIFE’S NAME: DAFNI LALA
CHILDREN’S NAMES: SPYRIDON DENDIAS, STEFANOS DENDIAS
OCCUPATION: LAWYER
ATHENS OFFICE ADDRESS: 7 IPSILANTOU, 10675, KOLONAKI, ATHENS
ATHENS OFFICE PHONE: 0030 210 3224907, 0030 210 7229201
ATHENS OFFICE FAX: 0030 210 7229202, 0030 210 3247573

 

Nikos Dendias was born in Corfu.  He comes from Paxi.

He is a graduate of the Athens College and of the Athens University Law School (with honors). He holds a Master of Laws (LL.M.) from the University of London, specializing in Maritime and Insurance Law (University College - UCL) and Criminology (London School of Economics and Political Science - LSE).

He is a Supreme Court lawyer.

He speaks English and Italian.

He has been politically active with Nea Dimokratia (New Democracy) since 1978. He was a member of DAP/NDFK, of  ONNED Student Secretariat and of the editorial board of the ONNED Journal "Democratic Lead" from 1979 to 1981.

In March 2004 he was elected as an MP for Corfu with Nea Dimokratia. He was re-elected in September 2007, in October 2009 and in June 2102, winning the only seat for Nea Dimokratia in Corfu.

In January 2015 he was elected as MP for Athens B' District with Nea Dimokratia. He was re-elected in September.

He has served as Minister of National Defense from November 2014 until January 2015.

He has served as Minister of Development and Competitiveness from June 2014 until November 2014. 

He has served as Minister of Public Order and Citizen Protection from June 2012 until June 2014. 

From January 2009 to the national elections of October 4, 2009, he was Minister of Justice. In December 2009 he was appointed head of the Civil Protection sector and one year later parliamentary spokesperson of Nea Dimokratia, following decisions of the party’s president Antonis Samaras.

He has served on numerous Parliamentary Committees: Revision of the Constitution, Manufacturing & Trade, Public Administration, Public Order and Justice, Environmental Protection and Monitoring European Union Programs.

Has been elected as Chairman of the Migration Committee of the Council of Europe in 2013 and as Vice President in 2012. He has been a member of the Committee since 2004.

He has been a member of the Committee on Legal Affairs of the Council of Europe.

From March 2008 to February 2009 he was chairman of the Corfu branch of the Greek Anti-Cancer Society.

He is president of the Cultural Association “Ionian State” and member of most Corfu societies, such as the Reading Society of Corfu, the Philharmonic Society “Mantzaros,” the Corfu Environment Protection Association etc.

He is married to Dafni Lala and has two sons, Spyros and Stefanos.

 

 

 

 





Back